Schedule of Events 2023
SCHEDULE OF EVENTS 2023
PETS ALLOWED ONLY IN CAMPSITES.
NO WEAPONS ALLOWED ON FAIRGROUNDS.
FESTIVAL ADMISSION FEES, PER PERSON:
Children 14 & under: FREE
Workshop and competition entry fees are by event.
Daily WORKSHOP & CAMPING Schedule
8:30am Workshop Check-in Opens
9:00am-5:00pm Camping Check-in
9:00am-4:00pm Full day Workshops
9:00am -12:00pm 1/2 day Morning Workshops
1:00pm-4:00pm 1/2 day Afternoon Workshops
6:00pm-9:00pm Evening Workshops
Thursday, August 17, 2023
9:00am-9:00pm Vendor Check in & set-up
Friday August 18, 2023
9:00am-8:00pm Angora Goat & Sheep check-in
10:00am-5:00pm VENDORS OPEN
10:00am Mini Workshops -see schedule
10:00am-2:00pm Historical Village Open
10:00am - 3:00pm Fiber Arts Demonstrations (Expo Center)
Kids' Make & Take (Expo Center)
12:00-5pm Angora Goat Fleece check-in
12:00-7pm Pygora Goat check-in
1:00pm Mini Workshops-see schedule
3:00pm Mini Workshops-see schedule
4:00-6pm Skein Competition entry drop-off (VFW)
Wool Fleece Show check-in (Expo Center South)
4:00-7pm Rabbit & Wool/Skein/Garment check-in
6:00pm Pygora Fleece Show
Saturday August 19, 2023
8:00-9am Rabbit & Wool/Skein/Garment check-in
Angora Goat Fleece Registration
Wool Fleece Show check-in (Expo Center South)
8:30-10:00am Skein Competition entry drop-off (VFW)
9:00am Sheep Show Begins
Pygora Show Begins
Angora Goat Fleece Show & Sale
10:00am-5:00pm VENDORS & BARN BOOTHS
Silent Auction (Angora Boat Barn)
10:00am - 3:00pm Fiber Arts Demonstrations (Expo Center)
Kids' Make & Take (Expo Center)
10:00am Angora Goat Show Begins
Mini Workshops -see schedule
Sheep Shearing- Paul Shetterly (between Sheep & Pygoras)
Wool Fleece Show (Expo South)
11:00am Herding Dog Demo-Crowded Byre Farm (in front of Expo Center)
11:00am-1:00pm Live Music: Zach Franklin, Pianist/Vocals (near 8b)
11:00am - 3:00pm Historical Village Open
11am-4pm Saturday Spinning Angora Wool Demo (Rabbit Barn)
12:00 Sheep Shearing- Paul Shetterly (between Sheep & Pygoras)
12:00-3:00pm Live Music: Sour Orchid, Classic Rock & Originals (Gazebo)
1:00pm Basic Bunny Care (Rabbit Barn)
Skein Competition Judging (VFW Bldg.)
Herding Dog Demo-Crowded Byre Farm (in front of Expo Center)
Mini Workshops -see schedule
2:00pm Sheep Shearing- Paul Shetterly (between Sheep & Pygoras)
3:00pm Herding Dog Demo-Crowded Byre Farm (in front of Expo Center)
Mini Workshops -see schedule
Wool Fleece Sale (Expo South)
3:00-4:00pm Silent Auction Wool Fleece Sale (Expo South)
4:00-6:00pm Private Treaty Wool Fleece Sale (Expo South)
Sunday August 20, 2023
10:00am-4:00pm VENDORS & BARN BOOTHS
10:00am Sheep Youth Showmanship Class
Sheep Shearing- Paul Shetterly (between Sheep & Pygoras)
10:00am-12:00pm Angora Goat Fleece Sale
Wool Fleece Sale (Expo South)
10:00am - 3:00pm Fiber Arts Demonstrations (Expo Center)
Kids' Make & Take (Expo Center)
11:00am Herding Dog Demo-Crowded Byre Farm (in front of Expo Center)
Mini Workshops -see schedule
Rabbit Wool/Skein/Garment & Poster Judging
11:00am-1:00pm Live Music: Sophie Haywood, Accordionist (near 8b)
11:30am Costume Class & Parade (Sheep Barn)
12:00pm Obstacle Course (Sheep Barn)
Angora Rabbit Specialty & Fun Shows
Sheep Shearing- Paul Shetterly (between Sheep & Pygoras)
Pick up any unsold Angora Goat Fleeces
12:00-3:00pm Live Music: Whiskey Before Breakfast, Celtic/Folk (Gazebo)
1:00pm Herding Dog Demo-Crowded Byre Farm (in front of Expo Center)
1:00-3:00pm Live Music: Jocelyn Ralston, Ukulele/Vocals (near 8b)
1:30pm Harvesting your Angora Wool for Spinning (Rabbit Barn)
2:00pm Sheep Shearing- Paul Shetterly (between Sheep & Pygoras)
Pick up any unsold Sheep Fleeces
4:00 Livestock Released
Festival is Closed for 2023-- see you August 14-18, 2024!